Norman Campus Staff Awards
Awards
Regents’ Award for Superior Staff
The Regents' Award for Superior Staff was developed to recognize the outstanding contributions made by University of Oklahoma staff members whose job performance, service activities, and dedication have enhanced the mission of the University of Oklahoma.
Justin Daniels, Campus Safety
Provost’s Outstanding Academic Advisor Award
The Provost’s Outstanding Academic Advisor Award is designed to recognize outstanding contributions made by its academic advisors, both staff and faculty, who have been determined to consistently demonstrate the qualities associated with outstanding academic advising of students.
Jon Minks, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
Provost’s Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator Award
The Provost’s Outstanding Advising Administrator Award is designed to recognize outstanding contributions made by University of Oklahoma academic advising administrators who have demonstrated the qualities associated with outstanding leadership in the administration of advising centers and academic advising of students.
Ryan Peters, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Provost’s Outstanding New Academic Advisor Award
The Provost’s Outstanding New Academic Advisor Award is designed to recognize and reward advisers working in the profession for less than two years who have demonstrated an initiative to master qualities and practices of the profession.
Emma Moskowitz, Michael F. Price College of Business
Jennifer L. Wise Good Stewardship Award
The Jennifer L. Wise Good Stewardship Award recognizes outstanding contributions made by staff who demonstrate the qualities associated with good stewardship. The award honors the late Jennifer Wise, who in 1981 assisted in developing the first budget of what was then the College of Geosciences. Two were awarded this year.
Nicolette Nicar, Honors College
Katie Pursley Superior Performance Award
Trish Koonce, Enrollment Management
Waintroob/Myers Superior Performance Award
Allison Steadham, Union Catering
E. Neal Stone Superior Performance Award
Jared Bostic, Oklahoma Climate Survey
George Lynn Cross Superior Performance Award
Beth Gatewood, Michael F. Price College of Business
Distinguished Performance Awards
Kristi Boren, Dean’s Office, Gallogly College of Engineering
Nina Carlson, Institute for Public Policy Research and Analysis
Tashika Carter, Office of Admissions and Recruitment
Priscilla Crawford, Oklahoma Biological Survey
Jennifer Cricchio, Dean’s Office, Jeannine Rainbolt College of Education
Camille Germany, Dean’s Office, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture
Brendan Hill, Financial Aid Services
Michael Hillerby, Mathematics, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Emalee Lemke, Geography and Environmental Sustainability, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences
Stacy Lemmert, Food Services Administration
Peggy Lerner, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Leslee Roybal, College of Law
DeAnna Stone, Chemistry/Biochemistry, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Kristin Trammell, Forum and Conference Services
Kristi D. Wright, Communication, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
SGA Outstanding Staff Award
Lori Kemmet, Office of Admissions and Recruitment
Norman Staff Years of Service
40 Years
Sharon L. Barker, Housing and Food Services
Sondra L. Shackleford, Housing and Food Services
Robert Spoon, Landscape and Grounds
35 Years
Kathleen E. Bailey, Office of the Bursar
Kevin W. Barker, Housing and Food Services
Susan R. Cates, Office of Research Services
Vincent W. Danna, Facilities Management
Lisa L. Hames, Human Relations
Matthew W. Hamilton, Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
Theresa M. Marks, Gallogly College of Engineering
30 Years
Debra M. Barnhill, School of Meteorology
James M. Bond, Outreach
Deborah S. Collum, Outreach
James B. Conkling, Information Technology
Eloise Cowan, Financial Aid Services
Kellie J. Dyer, Office of the Registrar
Judi F. Goldston, Center for Disability Education and Training
Darla L. Madden, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Pamela D. Shoopman, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
David W. Wilkins, Institutional Research and Reporting
25 Years
Aaron L. Bighorse, Information Technology
Lydia K. Blunck, Carl Albert Center
Sophia Bolin-Dills, Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Sherri K. Coale, Athletics Department
Chandra R. Davis, Financial Services
Carla J. Gibbs, Research Financial Services
Joseph Harroz Jr., Office of the President
Pamela D. Hicks, Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
Larry J. Hosek, Financial Aid Services
Michael J. Houck, Athletics Department
Loren M. Johnson, Information Technology
Amy J. Kercher, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts
Michael D. Klatt, Oklahoma Climate Survey
Larry P. Laneer, Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication
Regina K. McNabb, Office of Technology Commercialization
Scott P. Milette, Printing, Mailing and Document Production Services
Tammie L. Mitchell, Landscape and Grounds
Kent A. Ray, Department of Public Safety
Deborah L. Reddell, Printing, Mailing and Document Production Services
Matthew A. Rogers, Information Technology
Jan C. Russell, School of Music
Karen S. Schmidt, Academic Advising Resource Center
Joyce A. Stiehler, Geological Survey
Joel V. Wegemer, College of Law
Juanda J. Wimberly, Sooner Suites
William A. Wright, Central Mail and Document Production
20 Years
Toni R. Allen, Outreach
Dana S. Anderson, University College
Jodie L. Bellomy, Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication
Aaron Biggs, Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost
Cathy A. Brister, Mewbourne College of Earth and Energy
Bradley T. Burnett, Financial Aid Services
David E. Bussing, Information Technology
Tawnya J. Carter, Housing and Food Services
Daniel J. Cavanaugh, Athletics Department
Milton J. Collier, E-Team
Nancy K. Cotter, Research Financial Services
Pam G. Dempsey, Enrollment Management
John B. Dewees, Athletics Department
Jeffrey T. Fender, Information Technology
Debra A. Garmon, Outreach
Tamarra M. Grayson, Outreach
Tina M. Henderson, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Jodi A. Hubbel, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Sharon L. Johnson, Parking and Transportation Services
Gilberto Jurado, Landscape and Grounds
Vickie M. Keller, Housing and Food Services
Lori M. Kemmet, Admissions and Recruitment
Steven P. King, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History
Laura L. Marshall, Outreach
Barbara A. McClurkin, University Libraries
Michael W. McKay, Archaeological Survey
Madena A. McGinnis, School of Chemical, Biological and Materials Engineering
Kristin J. Meyers, Graduate College
Tetsuya Mishima, Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy
Deborah K. Owens, Parking and Transportation Services
Cynthia G. Pack, Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy
Kristen L. Penn, Outreach
Shelia M. Rupprecht, Housing and Food Services
Amy C. Shaw, Graduate College
Julie A. Shilling, David L. Boren College of International Studies
Marlene F. Smith, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science
Ronald D. Stiehler, Center for Spatial Analysis
Christy M. Trammell, Parking and Transportation Services
Robert L. Turner, School of Geosciences
Roberto Voci, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Jeffrey S. Wall, Information Technology
Anita G. Williams, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Sharonda L. Wilson, Outreach
Stacy L. Zemke, Office of Digital Learning
15 Years
Olga A. Aguilar, Outreach
Louis W. Ball, Athletics Department
Stephen W. Blakley, Facilities Management
Patricia A. Bowen, Office of the Registrar
Karen McWilliams Bowles, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
Kristi M. Brooks, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
Janet L. Bruce, Outreach
Jerita J. Brumfield, Fleet Services
Beverly A. Burleson, University Collections
Bradley J. Camp, Athletics Department
Carolyn B. Carter, Oklahoma Memorial Union
Holly M. Chronister, Gallogly College of Engineering
Cory A. Cloud, Oklahoma State Information System
Jennifer K. Cook, Office of the Bursar
Jeffrey D. Cooper, Honors College
Brynn A. Daves, Student Affairs
Susan C. Day, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History
Nancy F. De Graff, Housing and Food Services
Michelle L. Dewees, Office of the Vice President for Research and Partnerships
Blake W. Dickerson, Athletics Department
Denise E. Dicksion, Financial Services
Steven L. Dulworth, Facilities Management
Brandon C. Evans, Landscape and Grounds
Michael J. Faulkenberry, Jimmie Austin Golf Course
Samuel J. Fellows, University Libraries
Trine Feuerborn, Office of the Registrar
Bobby C. Frentz, Facilities Management
Thomas K. Haley, Athletics Department
Jeffrey D. Honeycutt, Lloyd Noble Center
Natasha B. Howard, Health Services
Annette Johnson, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Rodney C. Keele, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nicholas B. Key, Information Technology
Kathie J. Kindler, Athletics Department
Stephen J. Kraus, Property Control
Gregory J. Leffler, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences
Ginger L. Leivas, School of Geosciences
Jason D. Leonard, Athletics Compliance
Donna F. Little, CART
Dawn E. Machalinski, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Larissa L. Mainers, Information Technology
Jayson B. Marsh, University Libraries
Vannesa McMillen, Health Services
Susan G. Mecham, Purchasing
Joseph Meyer, Facilities Management
Michael Neal, Athletics Department
Angela D. Nicholson, Marketing and Communications
Tamarisk A. Nicolosi, Outreach
Melanie S. Norris, Department of Chemistry/Biochemistry
Felipa R. Ortega, Landscape and Grounds
Trinia M. Pearson, Gallogly College of Engineering
Ryan D. Peters, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
James E. Pickle, Housing and Food Services
Lauren Quinn, Admissions and Recruitment
Jennifer D. Richardson, Athletics Department
Jaye E. Rideaux, Athletics Department
John W. Roberts, Fleet Services
Shelly J. Rolland, Financial Services
Kyle D. Sandidge, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences
Matthew J. Schaeperkoetter, Athletics Department
Greg G. Scott, Printing, Mailing and Document Production Services
Gabriel C. Silvarajoo, E-Team
Cristin L. Sloan, Department of Mathematics
Lori L. Stevens, University College
Melissa A. Stewart, Writing Center
Mari Ann Fenn Stumblingbear, Financial Aid Services
Kendra K. Tahsequah, Academic Advising Resource Center
Richard D. Tarver, Geological Survey
Mary K. Thomas, University Collections
George R. Thomas, Information Technology
Todd B. Tucker, Information Technology
Herchell B. Zimmerman, Facilities Management
10 Years
Robert D. Anderson, Landscape and Grounds
Leslie K. Annis, Department of Public Safety
Kyle S. Baker, Biology
Susan K. Blossom, School of Social Work
George Bogaski, University College
Emilie M. Bozek, Information Technology
James Chris Burnett, Housing and Food Services
Jimmy R. Cannon, Gallogly College of Engineering
Brent M. Cardwell, Athletics Department
Matthew B. Carney, School of Meteorology
James F. Chamberlain, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science
Jeanne L. Chase, Landscape and Grounds
Amanda J. Cowan, Office of the Bursar
Logan M. Cox, University Libraries
Ronnie D. Cross, Facilities Management
Scotty L. Crow, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
Caitlin Amanda Davanzo, Dodge Family College of Arts and Sciences
William Daves, Career Services
Natalie R. Davis, Athletics Department
Sara E. Day, Shared Business Services Center
Sharon Dean, Center for Educational and Community Renewal
Edward B. Edwards, Michael F. Price College of Business
Francisco J. Elizondo Cecena, Center for Educational and Community Renewal
Jennifer J. Elsner, University Libraries
Dustin C. Elwood, Jimmie Austin Golf Course
Charles T. Etherington, Child Support Care Call Center
Todd D. Fagin, Oklahoma Biological Survey
Chloe Ferguson, OU Online
Theresa M. Fulk, Facilities Management
Patrice L. Greer, Christopher C. Gibbs College of Architecture
Marco A. Griego, Athletics Department
Janet S. Hailey, Marketing and Supply Chain Management
Todd P. Handley, Landscape and Grounds
Joshua M. Harper, Information Technology
Susan M. Hendon, Purchasing
Christopher J. Hensley, Department of Public Safety
Dewey G. Hulsey, Center for Educational and Community Renewal
Jeffrey D. Hunt, Facilities Management
Ralph W. Hunt, Facilities Management
Arthur V. Ingle, Facilities Management
Demetrick L. Jones, Southwest Prevention Center
Justin L. Jones, Landscape and Grounds
Henry G. Kirkwood, Facilities Management
Scott W. Kitchell, Environmental Systems
Amanda A. Klupenger, Shared Business Services Center
Geoffrey B. Koch, Center for Economic and Management Research
Chad A. Koster, Facilities Management
Lon Kruger, Athletics Department
Jennifer H. Lang, College of Professional and Continuing Studies
Brandon W. Lee, Athletics Department
Steven Lee, OU Online
Yu Hsin Li, Petroleum and Geological Engineering
Michelle M. Madden, Lloyd Noble Center
Amanda M. Marsh, Admissions and Recruitment
Brandon W. Martin, Facilities Management
Jacob P. Maurer, Marketing and Communications
Johnny L. McKee, Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art
James Michael McKee, Facilities Management
Jennifer Ann Mirkin, Outreach
Craig F. Moore, Athletics Department
Marcia A. Musser, Housing and Food Services
Ofelia Olguin deSalazar, Facilities Management
Alise A. Osis, Health Services
Hannah M. Oxsen, University College
Uriah V. Paulus, Facilities Management
Kyle B. Pedersen, Career Services
David S. Porter, Facilities Management
Sharon K. Pringer, Admissions and Recruitment
Victoria L. Reynolds, Department of Public Safety
Matthew A. Robinson, Department of Public Safety
Ivan D. Rojas, Outreach
Zheng Shi, Microbiology and Plant Biology
Jimmie R. Shockley, Environmental Systems
Charlene M. Shreder, Southwest Prevention Center
Ryan Sirman, Athletics Department
Christopher L. Slinker, Housing and Food Services
Sierra N. Smith, Office of Human Research Protection
Gayle Ann Sublett, Center for Educational and Community Renewal
Stephanie J. Terrazas, Department of Communication
Arielle L. Thoman, Housing and Food Services
Heather L. Thompson, Housing and Food Services
Martin J. Tougas, Facilities Management
Shelley J. Turner, Department of Communication
Janet A. Ward, Office of the Vice President for Research and Partnerships
Lisa White, E-Team
William E. Whitworth, Housing and Food Services
Kirk Vance Wilson, Oklahoma Climate Survey
Jessica M. Woodrow, Outreach
Kristi L. Wyatt, University Libraries
Norman Campus Staff Retirees
Ann Denise Barnes, Outreach, 13 years
Cheryl L. Barton, College of Professional and Continuing Studies, 39 years
Barry J. Bergeron, Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, 29 years
Patricia A. Bowen, Office of the Registrar, 15 years
Patsy K. Broadway, David L. Boren College of International Studies, 33 years
Robert Brooke, Housing and Food Services, 21 years
Lauren F. Brookey, Office of University Advancement, 3 years
Susan L. Calonkey, Gallogly College of Engineering, 18 years
James F. Chamberlain, School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, 10 years
Donna M. Cline, David L. Boren College of International Studies, 21 years
Sherri K. Coale, Athletics Department, 25 years
Glenn Crouch, Information Technology, 18 years
Barbara J. Cummins, Housing and Food Services, 23 years
Judith L. Deaton, Equal Opportunity Office, 42 years
Robert J. Dickey, Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication, 14 years
Benjamin E. Dixon, Office of the Vice President for Research and Partnerships, 16 years
Kevin M. Dunn, Landscape and Grounds, 16 years
Deborah M. Farris, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences, 45 years
Bobbie J. Foster, College of Law, 28 years
Donna J. Fox, University Libraries, 38 years
Diane K. Freeman, School of Social Work, 36 years
Suzanne Greff, College of Professional and Continuing Studies, 23 years
Cathryn L. Hagler, Oklahoma Climate Survey, 16 years
Janet S. Hailey, Marketing and Supply Chain Management, 10 years
Larry M. Hall, Financial Services, 17 years
Gregory M. Heiser, Compliance, 26 years
Pamela D. Hicks, Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost, 25 years
James H. Hillis, Athletics Department, 21 years
Janice A. Hodges, Health Services, 37 years
Larry J. Hosek, Financial Aid Services, 25 years
Ralph W. Hunt, Facilities Management, 10 years
Linda K. Johnson, Purchasing, 31 years
James R. Keeler, Facilities Management, 18 years
Henry G. Kirkwood, Facilities Management, 10 years
Trina M. Kizer, Office of Research Services, 21 years
Lon Kruger, Athletics Department, 10 years
Larry P. Laneer, Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication, 25 years
Theresa M. Marks, Gallogly College of Engineering, 35 years
Debra L. Martin, Printing, Mailing and Document Production Services, 36 years
Gary D. McClard, Facilities Management, 12 years
Janis D. Meeks, Athletics Department, 19 years
Angel V. Mejia Velazquez, Landscape and Grounds, 33 years
Beverly J. Michael, Center for Early Childhood Professional Development, 17 years
Robin J. Mize, University College, 31 years
Alice M. Moore, Center for Early Childhood Professional Development, 34 years
James L. Morrison, College of Professional and Continuing Studies, 22 years
Johnetta G. Nicholson, Health Services, 14 years
Kimberly S. Paine, Health Services, 32 years
Trudy B. Rhodes, Department of Instructional Leadership and Academic Curriculum, 31 years
Julia N. Rouse, Office of Human Resources, 18 years
Jan C. Russell, School of Music, 25 years
Daniel R. Seesholtz, Gallogly College of Engineering, 14 years
Ruthann O. Shaffer, Office of Technology Commercialization, 16 years
Deborah J. Skeel, Outreach, 34 years
Virginia L. Spade, College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences, 23 years
Clarke A. Stroud, Athletics Department, 29 years
Stella L. Stuart, University Libraries, 14 years
Carol Bridges Surber, E-Team, 13 years
Tammy D. Thompson, Athletics Department, 27 years
David Tiller, University Counseling Center, 6 years
Larry R. Veal, Landscape and Grounds, 37 years
Billie J. Wages, Office of University Advancement, 18 years
Catherine L. Walker, Facilities Management, 11 years
Sabrina L. West, Facilities Management, 16 years
James Williams, Information Technology, 29 years
Rhonda Wood, Admissions and Recruitment, 11 years