Tentative Schedule:
7:30–8:00 a.m.
Registration/Check-In (SAMIS, Level 2) and Poster Setup (Level 1)
Registration open until 4:30 p.m.
8:00 -8:30 a.m. (Level 2 Auditorium)
Introduction and Welcome
- James Tomasek, PhD, VPR, OUHSC
- Randall “Randy” Hewes, PhD, Interim VPR & Dean, Graduate College, OU-Norman
- Kent Teague, PhD, Assistant VPR, OU-Tulsa, Team Building with LIBR & OSU-CHS
8:30 –9:30 a.m. (Level 2 Auditorium)
Plenary Address / Keynote
- David Mooney, PhD, “Immunoengineering”
- Robert P. Pinkas Family Professor of Bioengineering
- Harvard School of Engineering & Applied Sciences
- Core Faculty Member, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering
9:30 –10:00 a.m.
Networking Break
10:00 a.m. –12:00 p.m. (Level 2 Auditorium)
Making Connections, Building and Sustaining Collaboration including IBEST Grant Funded Project Faculty
- Talk 1: Han Yuan, PhD, "Closed-Loop Neuromodulation"
- Talk 2: Chung-Hao Lee, PhD, "Towards Precision Medicine in Improved Diagnostics and Personalized Treatment of Patients with Cerebral Aneurysm -- Collaborative Research Between OU Norman and HSC Campuses"
- Talk 3: Chuanbin Mao, PhD, "Screening of Osteogenic Peptides"
- Talk 4: Thubi Kolobe, PT, PhD, FAPTA, "Maximizing movement learning: A technological, behavioral, and clinical collaborative approach"
- Talk 5: Stefan Wilhelm, PhD, "Three-Dimensional Optical Imaging of Nanoparticles in Intact Tissues"
- Talk 6: Handan Acar, PhD, "Peptide-based Materials and Applications in Biomedical Engineering"
12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
Lunch Served
Lunch Activities: 3D Topic tables @ Level B, Poster Session @ Level 1
3D Topic Tables: Available for guided conversations on: 3D Printing for Dentistry, 3D Printing for Surgery, 3D Printing for Tools/Instrumentation, 3D Printing for Anatomic Models
1:30–2:30 p.m. (Level 2 Auditorium)
Collaboration in Dentistry & Oral/Maxillofacial Surgery
- Talk 1: Yacoub Al Sakka, DDS, "Development of the Digital Dentistry Lab and Teaching of Digital Dentistry in the Pre-Doctoral Curriculum"
- Talk 2: Steven Sullivan, DDS, FACS, FACD, "3-D printing in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery"
- Talk 3: Tapan Koticha, BDS, MDS, "3-D printing in Periodontics"
- Talk 4: Sharukh Khajotia, BDS, MS, PhD, "Opportunities for Collaborative 3-D printing Research"
2:30–3:00 p.m.
Networking Break
3:00–4:00 p.m. (Auditorium, Level 2)
Building Tools & Sharing Technologies Across Interprofessional Teams
- Talk 1: Carole Dionne, PT, DPT, PhD, OCS, Cert MDT, "Center for Human Perfomance Measurement - Progress Report
- Talk 2: Hongwu Wang, PhD, Wearable Focal Vibration on Mobility and Functional Rehabilitation"
- Talk 3: Jacob E. “Jed” Friedman, PhD, Director, Harold Hamm Diabetes Center (HHDC), Associate Vice Provost for Diabetes Programs at OUHSC, "New Vision for Stopping the Obesity and Diabetes Epidemic: Intervention in the first 1000 days"
4:00–5:00 p.m. (Auditorium, Level 2)
- Talk 1: Michael Businelle, PhD,
Associate Professor, OK Tobacco Research Center, OUHSC, "Using the Insight mHealth Platform & Integrated Biosensors to Improve Health Outcomes" - Talk 2: Charles Nicholson, PhD, "Big Data and Intelligent Data Analytics"
- Talk 3: David M. Horton, BA, "Navigating Institutional Data Privacy Policies & Clouds"
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. (Level B)
Poster Awards and Reception