Skip Navigation

Committees

Skip Side Navigation

Committees

Committee A

Consists of two elected members of the tenured and tenure-track faculty who serve two-year staggered terms, with the Chair being a permanent member. Committee A prepares and transmits to the chair formal recommendations on several departmental issues.

*Cichewicz   Bourne    Yang

Undergraduate Committee

Provides oversight of the undergraduate program and makes recommendations for student awards. Specific charges for the upcoming year: (i) To collate the learning objectives and outcomes for all our undergraduate courses, (ii) to continue to evaluate and update our undergraduate Degree Plans, and (iii) to generate written Standard Operating Procedures for the committee functions.

Sims*     Schroeder     White     Biggs

Non-voting members: Moser

Undergraduate Advisors

Louisa Nash (A-G) and Wora Fox (H-Z)

Undergraduate Program Assessment Liaison

Sims

Graduate Learners and Apprenticeships Director (GLAD)

Rajan

 

Graduate Committee

Provides oversight of the graduate program and makes recommendations for student placements and awards.

Specific charges for the upcoming year: (i) To help coordinate the formulation of a module-based teaching of the graduate program, and (ii) to generate written Standard Operating Procedures for the committee functions.

    *Glatzhofer   Bourne    Hansmann   West    Shao
Ex Officio: Yip

Non-Voting  Rajan

Graduate Student Recruiting and Admissions

Responsible for the recruitment and selection of the incoming class of graduate students and their admission. Specific charges for the upcoming year: To continue to assess and, if needed, refine our graduate recruiting and admissions strategies, and to generate writted Standard Operating Procedures for the committee functions.

Wu*        Rybenkov    Shao    Rice

Safety Committee

Monitors and coordinates departmental compliance with safety protocols. Specific charges for the upcoming year: (i) To assess and update departmental safety protocols for the SLSRC and PHSc/CHBA/CHB buildings, and (ii) to generate written Standard Operating Procedures for the committee functions.

*McCall

Instructional Laboratory: Tami Martyn
SLSRC Building Operations: Pam Dewbery
Electronics/Utilities: Carl Van Buskirk
OU Fire Marshal: Justin Daniel
OU Custodial: TBD
OU Environmental Health & Safety: Trent Brown/Dave Clark

Colloquium and Seminar Committee

Coordinates departmental and divisional seminars. Specific charges for the upcoming year: (i) To continue to revamp our Distinguised Seminar Series (i.e., nominations and selections, number of speakers), (ii) to assess our Divisional Seminar program in light of funding resources, and (iii) to generate Standard Operating Procedures for the committee functions.

Shao*    Wu    Saparov

Library Committee

Coordinates departmental input and recommendations regarding acquisitions of books, journals, and other library materials by the University Library system. The committee serves as a liaison with the main library.

Wu*