Skip Navigation
OU Public Affairs WebsiteOU homepagePublic Affairs homepage

University of Oklahoma Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

mc/4-30-14

Contact: OU Public Affairs, (405) 325-1701

NORMAN – Eighty-eight students who are participating in 2014 Commencement ceremonies at the University of Oklahoma on Friday, May 9, maintained perfect 4.0 grade-point averages throughout their undergraduate careers at OU. Of the total, 54 reside in Oklahoma.

The students will be recognized by the bronze medallions on crimson ribbons they will wear during Commencement ceremonies. Each of the students has completed the equivalent of four years of college and more than 120 hours of coursework, never making less than an “A” in class.

Seventy-four May 2014 candidates are being recognized, including ARDMORE: Rachel Simpson, accounting; BEGGS: Deborah Pettit, nursing; CLAREMORE: Monica Goodwin, French and modern languages, literatures and linguistics; CLINTON: David D. Davis, electrical engineering; EDMOND: Devin Hughes, finance, Jessica Little, elementary education, Alex B. Reddy, microbiology, William R. Womble, biology, Kellie A. Hickey, chemical engineering; EL RENO: Abigail Dressler, communication sciences disorders, and Molly Siegrist, accounting; ENID: Marie June Rempe, sociology; GUTHRIE: Cale Curtin, finance; HARTSHORNE: Brandon Ranallo, political science and French; MOORE: Victor Q. Bui, chemical biosciences; MUSKOGEE: Janny Joy Gandhi, letters; MUSTANG: Alexander B. Aria, chemical engineering – pre-medical/biomedical engineering; NICHOLS HILLS: Elizabeth D. Franklin, zoology; NORMAN: Brooke E. Hamilton, history, Janci K. Jeannotte, social work, Alexander O. Mann, microbiology, Hailey J. Neubauer, sociology, Maryum Shahzad, microbiology, Suzanne V. Smeltzer, liberal studies, Dylan Gray Smith, civil engineering, Liana K. Willis, English.

Also being recognized are OKLAHOMA CITY: Paige H. Abernathy, letters, Nick Aguilera, international studies, Natalie D. Dickson, anthropology, Carolin Haeusler, microbiology, April C. Hamilton, zoology, Brian M. Li, chemical engineering, Lauren A. Rippetoe, letters, and Vinh T. Vu, multidisciplinary studies; PRYOR: Hitesh J. Patel, chemical engineering – pre-medical/biomedical engineering; SAND SPRINGS: Gillian P. Hamm, communication sciences disorders; TULSA: Eileen Biggs, accounting, Michael R. Masterson, political science and international studies, Aaron W. Paul, zoology, James W. Paul, zoology, Kelsey C. Reese, anthropology, Jeffrey David Rothman, social work, Helga K. Skaftason, zoology and international studies; VINITA: Cody A. Wilson, industrial engineering; and YUKON: Beverley A. Curtis, administrative leadership.

Also being recognized are FORT SMITH, ARK.: Alyssa Anne Grimsley, dance; LAKE FOREST, CALIF.: Teresa Marie Ratashak, mathematics; WALNUT CREEK, CALIF.: Christine Marie Connolly, biology; FORT COLLINS, COLO.: Dana Mueller, meteorology; MONUMENT, COLO.: Haley Alexis O’Hara, journalism; CRYSTAL LAKE, ILL.: Morgan L. Brokob, Arabic and international studies; KOKOMO, IND.: Matthew Wyss, accounting; ANN ARBOR, MICH.: Lindsay Marie Fischer, professional writing; LINCOLN, NEB.: William D. Lonn, mathematics; DOWNINGTOWN, PA.: Steven N. Brunk, mechanical engineering; ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Matthew S. Elson, zoology; COLLEYVILLE, TEXAS: Andrew S. Matt, public relations; COPPELL, TEXAS: Avery J. Szalkowski, communications; FORT WORTH, TEXAS: David Vreeland, electrical engineering; FRISCO, TEXAS: Tracey Dawn Bark, political science; HOUSTON, TEXAS: Brandon T. Boos, mechanical engineering; LANTANA, TEXAS: Ashley Kathryn Wensel, public relations and French; LUMBERTON, TEXAS: Caitlin E. Zuber, biochemistry; NEW BRAUNFELS, TEXAS: Jacob A. Kallsen, zoology; PLANO, TEXAS: Natalie M. Stanislav, health and exercise science; SPRING, TEXAS: Elizabeth M. Park, chemistry; THE WOODLANDS, TEXAS: Adam J. Avoian, chemical engineering; WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS: Ariana L. Cerreta, zoology; HENRICO, VA.: Branden Katona, meteorology; EAU CLAIRE, WIS.: Thomas Richard Morgan, mathematics and music; SCOTT DEPOT, W. VA.: Andrew Wade, meteorology; PRINCE GEORGE, CANADA: Taylor M. Paziuk, biology; QINGHE DISTRICT, HUAI-AN, CHINA: Tongtong Wu, finance; and JAPAN: Regine Lopez, multidisciplinary studies.

Also participating in Commencement will be 10 December 2013 graduates and four August 2013 graduates.

The December 2013 graduates being recognized are BROKEN ARROW: Joseph Vidacak, criminal justice; NORMAN: Tania Khouri, art, Zachary D. McWilliams, computer engineering, Amanda Ross, elementary education, and Gabrielle Skillings, political science; OKLAHOMA CITY: Ryan M. Tupps, administrative leadership; ADA, MICH.: Alexandra M. LaFalce, letters and philosophy; PORTLAND, ORE.: Genevieve Ala Schmitt, Arabic and linguistics; FORT WORTH, TEXAS: Christopher Fenner, computer engineering; and KAUFMAN, TEXAS: Shelby Suzanne Stribling, psychology.

The August 2013 graduates being recognized are ARDMORE: Robin T. Tipps, criminology; NORMAN: Kristina Michelle Richey, art history; OKLAHOMA CITY: Rebecca A. Glover, psychology; and NEW BREMEN, OHIO: Lena Tenney, history.

Recent News

Sabatini to Receive International Service Award

NORMAN — A University of Oklahoma professor, David A. Sabatini, has been selected to receive the 2017 International Association of Hydrogeologists, U.S. National Chapter’s International Service Award for his many years of promoting sustainable water resources projects in developing and impoverished countries, particularly through the creation of the OU Water Technologies for Emerging Regions Center. Read More

Kelly Named Corix Chair and Director of the Corix Plains Institute

NORMAN — A University of Oklahoma professor, Jeffrey F. Kelly, has been named the inaugural Corix Chair and director of the Corix Plains Institute.  Read More

OU Chrysanthemum Gardens in Full Bloom

NORMAN — Named among the nation’s 25 most beautiful college campuses, the University of Oklahoma attracts thousands of visitors each fall to view its outstanding chrysanthemum gardens. Read More

Deaton Designated as SRA International Distinguished Faculty

NORMAN —A University of Oklahoma administrator, Andrea Deaton, has been designated as a Society of Research Administrators International Distinguished Faculty by the SRA Board of Directors.   Read More

OU Anthropologist Named to Science News' SN 10: Scientists to Watch

NORMAN — A University of Oklahoma anthropology professor, Christina Warinner, is featured in Science News’ SN10: Scientists to Watch—an annual list of 10 scientists making the next big discoveries. Read More

News Archives

2016  | 2015  | 2014  |  2013  |  2012


For requests for past releases, please contact OU Public Affairs at (405) 325-1701 or publicaffairs@ou.edu.