Skip Navigation
OU Public Affairs WebsiteOU homepagePublic Affairs homepage

OU Students Achieve Perfect Grade-Point Average

President Boren with 4.0 graduates

 

5-8-17

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NORMAN – Seventy-five students who are participating in 2017 Commencement ceremonies at the University of Oklahoma on Friday, May 12, maintained perfect 4.0 grade-point averages throughout their undergraduate careers at OU. Of the total, 46 reside in Oklahoma.

The students will be recognized by the bronze medallions on crimson ribbons they will wear during Commencement ceremonies. Each of the students has completed all coursework, never making less than an “A” in class. 

Sixty May 2017 candidates are being recognized, including ANTLERS: Derek Lehman, multi-disciplinary studies; ARDMORE: Keisuke Yoshida, electrical engineering; BARTLESVILLE: Rachel Wittenbach, chemical engineering; BROKEN ARROW: Jeffrey E. Bogard, psychology; Allyson Dixon, energy management; Quincy Gibbs, accounting; Alexander Horton, electrical engineering; CHICKASHA: Kylie Foster, chemical engineering/premedical/biomedical; CLAREMORE: Bailey Wilton, economics and finance; GARVIN: James Martin, electrical engineering; LAWTON: Daniel L. Pae, political science; NORMAN: Areebah Anwar, science education/biological sciences; Meagan Harden, environmental sustainability; Elizabeth A. Low, classics; Lucy C. Mahaffey, international studies and planned program; Brittany O’Neill, chemical engineering; Hayley Redwine, accounting; Andrea Schlupp, social work; Christy Strauss, mathematics; psychology; Maria C. Thomas, biology; Sabrina C. Waugh, microbiology; OKLAHOMA CITY: Parker S. Cain, biology; Stephen Collins, administrative leadership; Monica Haddock, international security studies; Dallas Milligan, petroleum engineering; SKIATOOK: Keaton Maddoux, health studies; TULSA: Parker G. Allan, biology; Karlee C. Bradberry, Spanish; Natalie F. Colclasure, Spanish; Mitchell Gordon, civil engineering; Kelsey S. McKee, Spanish; Andrew Meyer, electrical engineering; Bradley Morrow, computer engineering; and WASHINGTON: Stephen Roswurm, civil engineering.

Also being recognized are IMPERIAL BEACH, CALIFORNIA: Hannah G. Lanneau, English; MONUMENT, COLORADO: Sean McGunigal, computer science; WILBUR BY THE SEA, FLORIDA: Marisa L. Kometas, biology; economics; BOISE, IDAHO: Katherine N. Martin, biochemistry; OLATHE, KANSAS: Andrea Beene, journalism; WINFIELD, KANSAS: Jessica M. Butler, health and exercise science; BOWLING GREEN, KENTUCKY: Ethan Holaday, English and European studies; CHINA, MICHIGAN: Tyler Wawrzyniak, meteorology; DEFIANCE, MISSOURI: Shelby Meyer, international studies; ELLISVILLE, MISSOURI: Mariel Y. Bednarek, Arabic and Middle Eastern studies; DIAMONDHEAD, MISSISSIPPI: Miles Burnett, mechanical engineering; DURHAM, NORTH CAROLINA: Rose Condon, professional writing; ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO: Shelby S. Ranger, Russian and international studies; CARSON CITY, NEVADA: Kirsten Perry, mechanical engineering; COLUMBUS, OHIO: Michael A. Lutter, economics; NOLENSVILLE, TENNESSEE: Jesse A. Coker, biochemistry; economics; ALLEN, TEXAS: Jared T. Bond, mathematics; computer science; ARLINGTON, TEXAS: Cassidy Hall, history; Jaclyn Knierim, music education/vocal; CYPRESS, TEXAS: Kaitlin M. McMahan, linguistics; DALLAS, TEXAS: Heather E. Postma, economics; LEWISVILLE, TEXAS: Amber M. Sams, health and exercise science; PEARLAND, TEXAS: Garrett Robinson, electrical engineering; PLANO, TEXAS: Kailey Mersbach, communication sciences and disorders; Martin A. Satrio, mathematics and meteorology; and WATAUGA, TEXAS: Vivian Grace Glazier, drama/theatre.

Also eligible to participate in Commencement will be nine December 2016 graduates and six August 2016 graduates.

The December 2016 graduates being recognized are NORMAN: Ashley M. Geary, multidisciplinary studies; Casey Pattillo, management information systems; Alexander Jonathan Petts, biochemistry; TULSA: Hannah Rene Kraemer, biology; Julie Ann Mathis, health and exercise science; Laura Carolyn Pearson, elementary education; AUSTIN, TEXAS: Christina Wu, accounting; LEWISVILLE, TEXAS: Heidi Nicole Babin, English; and LONGVIEW, TEXAS: Colton Reed Kincy, chemical engineering.

The August 2016 graduates being recognized are ADA: Michelle Denitia Poteet, anthropology; ALVA: Keaton Matthew Zahorsky, computer engineering; EDMOND: Monique Glenne Mogilka, art history/sociology; NEWCASTLE: Ashley Morgan Ray, finance; OKLAHOMA CITY: Johnson Ong, planned program; and Frank Weston Speer Jr., biology.

Recent News

OU Sets All-Time High Retention Record

NORMAN — For the second year in a row, the University of Oklahoma has set an all-time record of over 92 percent freshman-to-sophomore retention, ranking OU among the top universities in the nation, both public and private. Read More

Jesus E. Medina Named President of OU Physicians

OKLAHOMA CITY – Jesus E. Medina, M.D., an international leader in head and neck cancer surgery with 34 years of experience and devoted patient service at the University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, has been named president of the OU Physicians clinical group practice in Oklahoma City, the largest in Oklahoma. OU President David L. Boren made the announcement today at the September meeting of the OU Board of Regents. Read More

Rainbolt Family Makes Gift to Name OU Graduate School of Business

OKLAHOMA CITY – University of Oklahoma President David L. Boren today announced a leadership gift to the university from the Rainbolt family in support of the Graduate School of Business at the Michael F. Price College of Business. Read More

News Archives

2016  | 2015  | 2014  |  2013  |  2012


For requests for past releases, please contact OU Public Affairs at (405) 325-1701 or publicaffairs@ou.edu.