Skip Navigation
haskell & irene construction science divisionOU homepageConstruction Science homepage

Awards: 1996 to Present

COA CNS 2014 ASC/TEXO

Student Competitions

2017 Region V ASC Commercial Competition 1st Place

2017 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 2nd Place

2017 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 2nd Place

2017 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 3rd Place

 

2016 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2016 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 3rd Place

2016 Region V ASC Commercial Building Competition 2nd Place

 

2015 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2015 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 2nd Place

 

2014 Region VIII ASC International Student Competition 2nd Place

2014 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 1st Place

2014 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 2nd Place

2014 Region V ASC Commercial Building Competition 2nd Place

 

2013 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 1st Place

2013 Region V ASC Commercial Building Competition 2nd Place

2013 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

2013 Region V ASC Heavy-Civil Competition 3rd Place

 

2012 Region V ASC Heavy-Civil Competition 1st Place

2012 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2012 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 1st Place

2012 Region V ASC Commercial Building Competition 1st Place

 

2011 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 3rd Place

2011 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

2011 Region V ASC Heavy-Highway Competition 3rd Place

2011 Region V ASC International Design-Build Competiton 1st Place

 

2010 Region V ASC Heavy-Civil Competition 1st Place

2010 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2010 Region V ASC Design-Build International Competition 3rd Place

 

2009 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 2nd Place

2009 Region V ASC Heavy-Civil Competition 1st Place

2009 National ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition - 2nd Place

 

2008 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2008 Region V ASC Heavy Civil Competition 1st Place

 

2007 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 3rd Place

2007 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 2nd Place

2007 Region V ASC Heavy-Civil Competition 3rd Place

 

2005 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 3rd Place

2005 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

 

2004 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

2004 Region V ASC Heavy-Highway Competition 2nd Place

 

2003 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

2003 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2003 Region V ASC Heavy-Highway Competition 2nd Place

 

2002 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

2002 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

2002 Region V ASC Heavy-Highway Competition 1st Place

2002 National ASC/AGC Commercial Building Competition - 1st Place

 

2001 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

2001 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 1st Place

2001 Region V ASC Heavy-Highway Competition 3rd Place

2001 National ASC/AGC Commercial Building Competition - 1st Place

 

2000 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

2000 Region V ASC Design Build Competition2nd Place

2000 Region V ASC Heavy Highway Competition3rd Place

 

1999 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

1999 Region V ASC Design Build Competition 3rd Place

1999 Region V ASC Heavy Highway Competition 2nd Place

1999 National ASC/AGC Commercial Building Competition - 2nd Place

 

1998 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

1998 Region V ASC Design-Build Competition 3rd Place

 

1997 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

 

1996 Region V ASC Construction Management Competition 1st Place

Construction Students Association

2004 National AGC Community Service Student Chapter Contest 3rd Place
2001 National AGC Chapter Activities Student Chapter Contest 1st Place
2000 National AGC Chapter Activities Student Chapter Contest 3rd Place
1999 National AGC Chapter Activities Student Chapter Contest 1st Place
1998 National AGC Chapter Activities Student Chapter Contest 1st Place
1997 National AGC Outstanding Student Chapter Contest 3rd Place
1996 National AGC Outstanding Student Chapter Contest 3rd Place

Individual

2017 Region V ASC/TEXO Commercial Building Student Competition
Best Presenter Chris Parker
3rd Best Presenter Grant Baggs

2017 Region V ASC/TEXO Design-Build International Student Competition
3rd Best Presenter Brandon Moews (OU)

 

2016 Region V ASC/TEXO Design-Build International Student Competition

Best Presenter John Flynn (DIT)
3rd Best Presenter James Iwanuch (Deakin Univ)

2016 Region V ASC/TEXO Commercial Building Student Competition
Best Presenter Tyler Sublett

 

2015 Region V ASC/TEXO Design-Build International Student Competition
Best Presenter Jonathan Healey
3rd Best Presenter Jimmy Kaczmarek

 

2014 Region V ASC/TEXO Design-Build International Student Competition
Best Presenter Aaron Davis (UniSA)

2014 Region V ASC/TEXO Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Holly Snow
3rd Best Presenter Katie Goodson

2014 Region V ASC/TEXO Commercial Building Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter John Bledsoe

 

2012 Region V ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition
Best Presenter Rande Patterson

2012 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Lynnsee Turner

2012 Region V ASC/AGC Commerical Building Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Carlie Carpio

 

2011 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter Tyler Graves

2011 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Brandon Coates

2011 Region V ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition
Best Presenter Rande Patterson

2010 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Tyler Graves

2010 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Brandon Coates

2010 Region V ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Sarah Brockhaus

 

2009 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Grant Bittle

2009 Region V ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Steven Shaw

 

2008 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
Best Presenter Michael Huemmer

2008 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
3rd Best Presenter Brent Gathright

2008 Region V Heavy-Civil Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Andrew Kopec

 

2007 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter David Smith
3rd Best Presenter Matt Long

2007 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Tony Wu

2006 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Jaquelyn Smith
3rd Best Presenter Michael Shoemaker

2006 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Jeff Shipley

 

2005 National AGC Allhands Essay Contest
Katy Johnson 3rd Place

2005 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter Chris Shackleford

2005 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Meloni McDaniel

2005 Region V ASC/AGC Heavy-Civil Student Competition
3rd Best Presenter Chuck Montgomery

 

2004 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competion
Best Presenter Jason Kopke

2004 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
2nd Best Presenter Charles Montgomery
3rd Best Presenter Meloni McDaniel

 

2003 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter Nick Bench

2003 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
Best Presenter Ashleigh Carpenter

 

2002 National AGC Allhands Essay Contest
Dominique Morris 1st Place

2002 National ASC/AGC Commercial Building Student Competition
Best Presenter Carolina Hammett

2002 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter Michael Barnes

 

2001 National AGC Allhands Essay Contest
Tom Fine 1st Place

2001 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Student Competition
Best Presenter Kyle Smith

2001 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
Best Presentor Susan Beck

2001 Region V ASC/AGC Design-Build Student Competition
3rd Best Presentor Choon Lin

 

2000 Region V ASC/AGC Construction Management Competition
Best Presenter Steven Callendar

2000 National ASC/AGC Commercial Building Competition Construction Management
Best Presenter Crystal Conner

 

1999 National Allhands Essay Contest
TJ Rogers 3rd Place